Kunstgewerbe
Wichtige Sammlung von über 500 Original-Entwürfen eines Pariser Schmuckdesigners. Um 1920-1960. Verschiedene Techniken: u.a. Feder, Gouache und Graphit, teilweise weiß gehöht, überwiegend auf Transparentpapier. Blattmaße von ca. 5 x 5 cm bis 31,5 x 20 cm.
Arts and Crafts - Important collection of over 500 original designs by a Parisian jewellery designer. Around 1920-1960. Various techniques: among others pen and ink, gouache and graphite, partly heightened with white, mainly on tracing paper. - Rare collection of detailed designs often very finely and meticulously executed in 1:1 scale, probably the archive of a Parisian jewellery designer. A large number in the characteristic Art Deco style of the 1930s. Including designs for rings, necklaces, bracelets, watches, brooches and earrings. Furthermore studies with floral and zoological motifs. Many marked with model numbers and partly with inscriptions to material and size. Some sheets with (blind-)stamped company names, among them the Parisian jewellers Gabriel Blaise, Goix Frères and A. Perseval. - Paper browned and creased due to age. Some with tears and irregular margins. Some with folds. Colours in good condition.
Seltene Sammlung detailreicher Entwürfe oft sehr fein und minutiös im 1:1 Maßstab ausgeführt, wohl das Archiv eines Pariser Schmuckdesigners. Eine Vielzahl im charakteristischen Art Déco Stil der 1930er-Jahre. Darunter Designs für Ringe, Ketten, Armbänder, Armbanduhren, Broschen und Ohrringe. Des Weiteren Studien mit floraler und zoologischer Motivik. Viele hs. mit Modellnummern versehen sowie teilweise mit Beschriftungen zu Material und Größe. Einige Blätter mit (blind-)gestempelten Firmennamen, darunter die Pariser Juweliere Gabriel Blaise, Goix Frères und A. Perseval. - Papier altersbedingt gebräunt und knickspurig. Tls. mit Einrissen und unregelmäßigen Rändern. Einige Bll. mit Falzen. Farben in gutem Zustand.