Geologie - Bergbau
Wichtige Sammlung von 24 gezeichneten Plänen für den Bau einer Mine in Wallonien. Um 1827/1828. Je Federzeichnung auf Papier, tls. aquarelliert. Blattmaße je ca. 42 x 59 cm. Tls. datiert. Je auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert.
Geology - Mining - Important collection of 24 drawn plans for the construction of a mine in Wallonia. Each pen-and-ink drawing on paper, partly watercoloured. Some dated. Each mounted on a backing and under passepartout. - Precise drawings with many legends and rich inscriptions. The collection contains mainly drawings of various mines near the Bois de Boussu near Mons. Furthermore a map with the project of a canal (Canal du Flénu). In Grand-Hornu, in the immediate vicinity of the Bois de Boussu, coal had been mined since 1778. The Grand-Hornu site, which was closed in 1954, is a model of functional urban planning in the industrial age due to its rich infrastructure and has been declared a World Heritage Site. - Partly lightly browned and somewhat creased. Some pages with small marginal tears. Overall well preserved.
Präzise Zeichnungen mit vielen Legenden und reichen Beschriftungen. Die Sammlung beinhaltet vor allem Zeichnungen verschiedener Gruben in der Nähe des Bois de Boussu nahe Mons. Des Weiteren eine Karte u.a. mit dem Projekt eines Kanalbaus (Canal du Flénu). In Grand-Hornu, in direkter Nähe des Bois de Boussu, wurde seit 1778 Kohle gefördert. Die 1954 stillgelegte Anlage Grand-Hornu ist aufgrund ihrer reichen Infrastruktur ein Muster funktionaler urbaner Planung im Industriezeitalter und wurde zum Weltkulturerbe erklärt. - Tls. zart gebräunt und etwas knickspurig. Einige Bll. mit kl. Randläsuren. Insgesamt wohl erhalten.