Abstrakter Expressionismus
Terry Haass
Colour aquatint on buff wove paper. Signed, titled and inscribed "Épreuve d'artiste". Mounted in spots under passepartout. - In the mount a little bit and evenly browned due to its age, also on the verso. Splendid impression with strong and fresh colours. - Artist proof off the edition.
Cavernes. 1959. Farbaquatinta auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. 31,5 x 49 cm (49 x 65 cm). Signiert, betitelt und bezeichnet "Épreuve d'artiste". Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert. - Im Passepartoutausschnitt altersbedingt wenig und gleichmäßig gebräunt, ebenso verso. Prachtvoller Druck mit kräftigen und frischen Farben.
Épreuve d'artiste abseits der Auflage.