Amerikanische Moderne
Minimalismus
Sol LeWitt
Offset with cut-out on strong wove paper. 10 x 10 cm. Signed and titled in ink on the verso. Mounted in spots between two glass plates. Framed (unopened). - Seemingly very good. Excellent impression. - The present work is from the early series "100$ Drawings" in which LeWitt cut geometric shapes out of city views. The series was created between 1967 and 1979.
R864. A square of Florence without a Paralellogramm. Offset, mittig ausgeschnitten, auf festem Velin. 10 x 10 cm. Verso mit Tinte signiert und betitelt. Punktuell allansichtig zwischen zwei Glasplatten montiert. Gerahmt (ungeöffnet). - Augenscheinlich sehr gut. Ausgezeichneter Druck.
Die vorliegende Arbeit stammt aus der frühen Werkreihe "100$ Drawings", in der Sol LeWitt geometrische Formen aus Stadtansichten herausschnitt. Die Serie entstand zwischen den Jahren 1967 und 1979.