Sephardim
Shalem, Raphael Avraham
Likrat Shabbat Lechu v'Nelcha. Gedruckt bei Monzon, Jerusalem. Lithographie mit Goldpigmenten. Jerusalem, 1916/1937. 41,5 cm x 64,5 cm.
Likrat Shabbat Lechu v'Nelcha. Printed by Monzon, Jerusalem. Lithograph with gold pigments. Jerusalem, 1916/1937. 41.5 cm x 64.5 cm. - Raphael Avraham Shalem was an early student at the Bezalel Art School in Jerusalem. The elaborate gold-pigmented print could only be done in 1937 for reasons of expense. - The Hebrew text describes the life of Jews from Thessaloniki in the 18th century, whose ancestors were expelled from Spain in 1492. - Raphael Avraham Shalem's works are exhibited in the Israel Museum. - Browned due to paper. - Torn at lower and right margin.
Raphael Avraham Shalem war ein früher Schüler der Bezalel Kunsthochschule in Jerusalem. Der aufwändige goldpigmentierte Druck konnte aus aus Kostengründen erst 1937 erfolgen. - Der hebräische Text beschreibt das Leben von Juden aus Thessaloniki im 18. Jahrhundert, deren Vorfahren 1492 aus Spanien vertrieben wurden. - Raphael Avraham Shalems Werke sind im Israel Museum ausgestellt. - Papierbedingt gebräunt. - Am unteren und rechten Rand etw. eingerissen.