Jahrhundertwende
Collection of 9 sketches and drawings in the style of the turn of the century. Each in graphite or charcoal, on wove papers among others. Each signed or monogrammed, a few dated or inscribed. Partly mounted in spots on backing, 1 work additionally under passepartout. - A few lightly marked in storage, 1 sheet stronger. 1 sheet with smaller loss at margins, not very noticeable. Altogether in good condition. A fine collection with landscape, genre and animal paintings. - With works from artists as listed above.
Sammlung von 9 Skizzen und Zeichnungen im Stil der Jahrhundertwende. Je Graphit bzw. Kohle, u. A. auf Vélin. Blattmaße von 17,5 x 10 cm bis 33,5 x 26 cm. Je signiert bzw. monogrammiert, wenige datiert oder bezeichnet. Teils punktuell auf Unterlage montiert, 1 Arbeit zusätzlich unter Passepartout. - Wenige leicht lagerspurig, 1 Blatt stärker. 1 Blatt am Rand mit kleinerer Fehlstelle, diese wenig auffällig. Insgesamt wohlerhalten. Aparte Sammlung mit Landschafts-, Genre- und Tierdarstellungen.
Enthält u. A. Arbeiten von: - Georg Hambüchen - Hubert Ritzenhofen.