China
Sammlung von 8 prachtvollen Original-Zeichnungen mit floraler Motivik. China, 19. Jh. Je Gouache und Aquarelle auf Reispapier, teilweise weiß gehöht. Blattmaße je ca 35,5 x 28 cm. Je punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert.
China - Collection of 8 magnificent original drawings with floral motifs. China, 19th century. Each gouache and watercolour on rice paper, partly heightened with white. Each mounted on a backing and under passepartout. - Very delicate and careful depictions which strongly remind of the Chinese Gongbi painting due to their clear contours and fine colour gradients. The colourful drawings show a great variety of exotic plants and birds and testify to an artistically skilled play between painted and unpainted surfaces. - Paper partly a little bit creased, partly with small soiling. Colours in bright condition.
Sehr zarte und sorgfältige Darstellungen die durch ihre klaren Konturen und feinen Farbverläufe stark an die chinesiche Gongbi-Malerei erinnern. Die farbleuchtenden Zeichnungen zeigen eine große Vielfalt an exotisches Pflanzen- und Vogelarten und zeugen von einem künstlerisch versierten Spiel zwischen bemalter und unbemalter Fläche. - Papier tls. etwas knickspurig, partiell mit kleinen Anschmutzungen. Farben in leuchtendem Zustand.