Pop Art
nach Andy Warhol
Coloured collotype on blue silver foil. Stamped on the verso "Andy Warhol, SILVER FACTORY, Yoshida Hang Gallery, 1985". Mounted in spots on backing and framed under glass. - With crease marks and partially slight surface rubbing, these partly restored. Slightly worn at the edges and there with slight paint abrasion. Excellent print in strong and vivid colours and with the shining blue silver foil.
Mao. 1985. Farbige Collotypie auf blauer Silberfolie. 47 x 57 cm (47 x 57 cm). Verso mit dem Stempel "Andy Warhol, SILVER FACTORY, Yoshida Hang Gallery, 1985". Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und unter Glas gerahmt. - Mit Knickspuren und partiell leichten Oberflächenbereibungen, diese teils restauriert. An den Kanten leicht abgenutzt und dort mit leichtem Farbabrieb. Ausgezeichneter Druck in kräftigen und lebendigen Farben und mit der schillernden blau-silbernen Folie.