Miró, Joan
Sammlung von 8 Publikationen zum druckgraphischen Werk Joan Mirós. Mit 32 tls. doppelseitigen OLithogaphien, 6 OHolzschnitten sowie zahlr. farbigen Abb.
French Bibliophilia - Collection of 8 publications on the graphic works of Joan Miró. With 32 original lithographs, some double-page, 6 original woodcuts and numerous colored illustrations. - Contains: Joan Miró. Der Litograph. Vol. I-VI. Each original cloth with stamped spine title, except for vol. IV each with illustrated original wrapper (somewhat rubbed and bumped, the covers partly with small tears, the additional transparent covers of the lithographed covers (vol. I-III) with small soiling). - Dupin. Miró Engravings. 2 vols. (I. 1928-1960, II. 1961-1973) New York, 1989. original cloth with stamped spine title, illustrated wrappers. - Comprehensive collection of publications on Miró's printed work, including a nearly complete copy of the first German edition of the authoritative catalogue raisonné of Miró's lithographs from 1930-1981, with vol. II in English. - With more than 1,200 lithographs, Miró has created an extensive graphic work, in addition to other numerous etchings and woodcuts. This compilation of all lithographs, created in collaboration with renowned authors and art historians, visually traces the artistic development of the painter across all creative periods in 6 magnificently designed volumes. The catalog raisonné of Miró's engravings covers the period from 1928-1973 in two volumes, with the period 1961-73 in particular being an extremely significant and diversified phase in the artist's career. -- Der Lithograph Vol. I and IV each with a missing lithograph, overall very clean and well-preserved volumes, the lithographs, woodcuts and illustrations in vibrant colors.
Enthält: Joan Miró. Der Lithograph. Bd. I-VI. Genf/New York, Weber/Leon Amiel, (1972-1992). 4°. Je OLwd. mit gepr. RTitel, bis auf Bd. IV je mit illustriertem OUmschlag (etw. berieben u. bestoßen, die Umschläge tls. mit kl. Einrissen, die zusätzlichen transparenten Umschläge der lithographierten Umschläge (Bd. I-III) mit kl. Anschmutzungen). - Dupin. Miró Engravings. 2 Bde. (I. 1928-1960, II. 1961-1973). New York, 1989. OLwd. mit gepr. RTitel, illustr. OUmschläge. - Umfassende Sammlung an Publikationen zu Mirós druckgraphischem Werk mit nahezu vollständigem Exemplar der ersten deutschen Ausgabe des maßgeblichen Werkvereichnisses der Lithographien Mirós von 1930-1981. Bd. II hierbei in englischer Sprache. - Mit über 1.200 Lithographien hat Miró neben weiterer zahlreicher Radierungen und Holzschnitte ein umfangreiches druckgrafisches Werk geschaffen. Diese in Zusammenarbeit mit namhaften Autoren und Kunsthistorikern entstandene Zusammenstellung aller Lithographien zeichnet die künstlerische Entwicklung des Malers durch alle Schaffensperioden visuell in 6 prachtvoll gestalteten Bänden nach. Das Werkverzeichnis zu Mirós radierten und in Holz geschnittenen Arbeiten umfasst in zwei Bänden die Arbeiten von 1928-1973, wobei insbesondere die Zeit von 1961-73 eine äußerst bedeutungsvolle als auch abwechslungsreiche Schaffensphase des Künstlers war. -- Der Lithograph Bd. I u. IV jeweils mit einer fehlenden Lithographie, insgesamt sehr saubere und wohlerhaltene Bände, die Lithographien, Holzschnitte und Abb. farbfrisch und leuchtend.
Miró, Joan Sammlung von 8 Publikationen zum druckgraphischen Werk Joan Mirós. Mit 32 tls. doppelseitigen OLithogaphien, 6 OHolzschnitten sowie zahlr. farbigen Abb.