Pop Art
Mel Ramos
Six Girls. Portfolio of 6 works. Each 12 coloured collotypes on buff wove paper. Each signed and numbered, mounted on a backing and framed under glass (unopened). - Isolated edges insignificantly bumped and with slight traces of studio. 1 work with small, hardly noticeable brown spots below the image in the white margin and also on verso. There sporadically with slight studio marks and traces of mounting like superficial paper abrasion. At all in good condition. Throughout splendid works in bright and fresh colours and with the full margins. - The portfolio is currently unique on the market. - Contains: - Chiquita - Wonder Woman - The Pause That Refreshes - Gardol Gertie - The Princess - Aqua Girl. - Hilger 75 - 80. - Each published and printed by Plura Edizioni, Milan (dry stamped throughout). - When Mel Ramos separated himself from his American colleagues and representatives of Abstract Expressionism in the 1950s, the artist began to orientate himself towards the style of comics. From 1963, he turned to his central theme and motif with the depiction of women. Via female superheroes such as Wonder Woman, he started to show pin-up girls and played with the visual language of advertising shots in which women provocatively advertise products. The playful use of trivial glamour gestures, which always included a parody of the aesthetics of advertising, represent the incomparable personal style of Mel Ramos and thus the so-called "Commercial Pin Ups" became the artist's own trademark.
Six Girls. Portfolio von 6 Arbeiten. 1979. Jeweils 12 farbige Collotypie auf chamoisfarbenem Fabriano (mit dem Wasserzeichen). Blattmaße je 92 x 68,5 cm. Jeweils signiert und nummeriert sowie punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und hochwertig unter Glas gerahmt. - Vereinzelt Kanten unwesentlich angestoßen und mit leichten Atelierspuren. 1 Arbeit mit kleinen, wenig merklichen braunen Fleckchen unterhalb der Darstellung im weißen Rand und auch verso. Dort vereinzelt mit leichten Atelierspuren und Spuren der Montierung wie oberflächlichem Papierabrieb. Insgesamt in gutem Zustand. Durchweg prachtvolle Arbeiten in leuchtend-frischen Farben und mit dem vollen Rand. Das Portfolio momentan einmalig am Markt.
Hilger 75 - 80. - Enthält: - Chiquita - Wonder Woman - The Pause That Refreshes - Gardol Gertie - The Princess - Aqua Girl. - Je herausgegeben und gedruckt von Plura Edizioni, Mailand (durchweg mit dem Trockenstempel). - Als sich Mel Ramos in den 1950er Jahren von seinen amerikanischen Kollegen und Vertretern des Abstrakten Expressionismus absetzte, begann sich der Künstler an der Stilistik von Comics zu orientieren. Ab 1963 wandte er sich mit der Darstellung von Frauen seinem zentralen Thema und Motiv zu. Über weibliche Superheldinnen wie Wonder Woman gelangte er zur Darstellung von Pin-up-Girls und der Bildsprache von Werbeaufnahmen, in denen Frauen aufreizend die Produkte bewerben. Der spielerische Umgang mit trivialer Glamourgestik, der auch stets eine Parodie auf die Ästhetik von Werbung inhärent war, stellen den unvergleichlichen Personalstil von Mel Ramos dar und so wurden die sogenannten "Commercial Pin Ups" das Markenzeichen des Künstlers.