Klassische Moderne
Max Liebermann
Etching on handmade paper. Inscribed typographically below the image. Mounted in spots on backing under passepartout. - Evenly light browned at the margins, with isolated brown spots (subject not affected), slightly bumped edges and a short horizontal tear at the left margin (subject not affected). Perfect harmonic impression with light plate tone and margin as well as full margins and two-sided scooped margins. - Published by the Gesellschaft für vervielfältigende Kunst in Vienna, in: "Graphischen Künsten" Jg. XX, Heft I.
Badende Knaben. Radierung auf Bütten. 23 x 29,5 cm (31 x 40,5 cm). Unter der Darstellung typographisch bezeichnet. Punktuell auf Unterlage unter Passepartout montiert. - Am Blattrand gleichmäßig lichtgebräunt, mit vereinzelten braunen Fleckchen (Motiv nicht betroffen),leicht bestoßene Kanten und ein kurzer horizontaler Einriss am linken Rand (Motiv nicht betroffen). Ausgezeichneter harmonischer Druck mit leichtem Plattenton und -rand sowie vollem Rand und zweiseitigem Schöpfrand.
Schiefler, 43 IIb. - Hg. v. der Gesellschaft für vervielfältigende Kunst in Wien, in: "Graphischen Künsten" Jg. XX, Heft I.