Surrealismus
Jacob, Max
La Couronne de Vulcain. Conte Breton illustré de lithographies par Suzanne Roger. Mit 3 Lithographien von Suzanne Roger. Paris, Galerie Simon (Kahnweiler), 1923. 16 S. 4° OBrosch.
Surrealism. - With 3 lithographs by Suzanne Roger. - One of 100 copies. Copy signed by Roger and Jacob. First edition of this "Breton fairy tale" (published in December 1903 in the journal An) illustrated with three printed lithographs by Roger printed in Bistre. It was the first book illustrated by this artist. She was the wife of André Beaudin and was close to Henri Kahnweiler, the editor of the book. Roger was a pupil of Paul Sérusier and Maurice Denis at the Ranson Academy. With the support of Max Jacob and Juan Gris, she joined the Kahnweiler Gallery in 1923, where she debuted with her first exhibition. She and her husband became regulars at the "Dimanche de Boulogne", where the painters and poets Henri Kahnweiler visited and supported met. - Well preserved.
Skira 312. - Hugues, 15. - Pompidou, 184 - Chapon, 284. - Galland, 902 Eins von 100 Exemplaren. Von Roger und Jacob handsigniertes Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe dieses "bretonischen Märchens" (erschienen im Dezember 1903 in der Zeitschrift An), das mit drei in Bistre gedruckten gedruckten Lithographien von Roger illustriert ist. Es war das erste Buch, das von dieser Künstlerin illustriert wurde. Sie war die Frau von André Beaudin und stand Henri Kahnweiler, dem Herausgeber des Buches, nahe. Roger war Schülerin von Paul Sérusier und Maurice Denis an der Akademie von Ranson. Mit der Unterstützung von Max Jacob und Juan Gris trat sie 1923 in die Galerie Kahnweiler ein, wo sie mit ihrer ersten Ausstellung debütierte. Sie und ihr Mann wurden zu Stammgästen der "Dimanche de Boulogne", wo sich die Maler und Dichter trafen, die Henri Kahnweiler besuchte und unterstützte. - Wohlerhalten.
Jacob, Max La Couronne de Vulcain. Conte Breton illustré de lithographies par Suzanne Roger. Mit 3 Lithographien von Suzanne Roger. Paris, Galerie Simon (Kahnweiler), 1923. 16 S. 4° OBrosch.