Photographie - Moderne Photographie
Surrealismus
Maurice Tabard
Collection of 10 photographs. With vintage argyrotype, brown print, callitype, contact print and silver gelatin prints (including solarisation and double exposure) on different papers. 3 sheets signed, mostly with photographer's stamp and inventory number on verso. - 4 sheets with creases, 3 sheets with short vertical tears in the margin, 1 sheet with missing parts in the margin (subject not affected), 1 print irregularly trimmed, 3 prints with small punctures, verso partly with traces of previous mounting. Charming expressive prints. - Included. Argyrotype (fencing), brown print (portrait), 5 callitypts (mainly fashion photographs), 3 silver gelatin prints (1 contact print, silvered out in negative, 1 solarisation and 1 double exposure with solarisation). - Submitted: - Portrait drawing 1943 - Maurice Tabard. Ed. Contrejour, Paris 1987. - Maurice Tabard (1897-1984) was first a portrait photographer in Baltimore from 1922, then became a fashion photographer in Paris in 1928, where he met the Surrealists Man Ray and René Magritte. Today, he is one of the leading photographers of the Surrealist movement.
Sammlung aus 10 Arbeiten. Um 1920er-60er. Mit Vintage Argyrotypie, Braundruck, Kallitypie, Kontaktabzug und Silbergelantineabzüge (u.a. mit Solarisation und Doppelbelichtung) auf unterschiedlichen Papieren. Blattmaße von 17,7 x 12,7 cm bis 47 x 32 cm. 3 Blätter signiert, größtenteils verso mit Photographenstempel und Inventarnummer. - 4 Blätter knickspurig, 3 Blatt mit kurzen vertikalen Einrissen im Blattrand, 1 Blatt mit Fehlstellen am Rand (Motiv nicht betroffen), 1 Abzug unregelmäßig beschnitten, 3 Abzüge mit Einstichlöchlein, verso zum Teil mit Spuren der vorherigen Montierung. Reizvolle ausdrucksstarke Abzüge.
Enthalten: Argyrotypie (Fechtende), Braundruck (Portrait), 5 Kallitypien (vorwiegend Modephotographien), 3 Silbergelantineabzüge (1 Kontaktabzug, im Negativ ausgesilbert, 1 Solarisation und 1 Doppelbelichtung mit Solarisation). - Beigegeben: - Portraitzeichnung 1943 - Maurice Tabard. Hg. Contrejour, Paris 1987. - Maurice Tabard (1897-1984) war seit 1922 zunächst Portraitphotograph in Baltimore, wurde 1928 Modephotograph in Paris, wo er die Surrealisten Man Ray und René Magritte kennenlernte. Er zählt heute mit zu den führendsten Photographen der surrealistischen Bewegung.