Klassische Moderne
Marc Chagall
Colour lithograph on wove paper. Signed and dated in the plate. With the typographic printing note by Sorlier at the lower margin. Mounted in spots under passepartout and framed under plexiglass. - Edges insignificantly bumped. With traces of the former mounting on verso. Perfect impression with the full margins. - One of 2000 copies with the typographic text. - After the gouache of the same name from 1954. - Printed by Mourlot. - Published on the occasion of the 7th Menton Biennale by Editions biennale de Menton.
L'Oiseau Bleu - Septieme Biennale De Peinture, Menton. 1968. Farblithographie auf Velin. 56 x 43 cm (76 X 50,8 cm). In der Platte signiert und datiert. Mit dem typographischen Druckvermerk von Sorlier am unteren Blattrand. Punktuell unter Passepartout montiert und unter Plexiglass gerahmt. - Kanten unwesentlich angestoßen. Verso mit Spuren der ehemaligen Montierung. Ausgezeichneter Druck mit dem vollen Rand.
Mourlot 115. - Eines von 2000 Exemplaren mit dem typographischen Text. - Nach der gleichnamigen Gouache von 1954. - Druck bei Mourlot. - Anlässlich der 7. Biennale in Menton von der Editions biennale de Menton herausgegeben.