Botanik - Mykologie
Koenen, Fritz
Maronenröhrling. Aquarell und Bleistift auf braunem Papier. 1938. 29,5 x 19,5 cm. Signiert und datiert. Dekorativ unter Passepartout und unter Glas gerahmt.
Mycology - Imleria badia. Watercolour and pencil on brown paper. Signed and dated. Decoratively framed under glass and passepartout. - Beautiful watercolour on the subject of mycology by the zoologist and painter Fritz Koenen, who was also known for his illustrations of zoological reference books.
Fundort: Altenherfen (Nutscheid). Kiefernbestand. - Schönes Aquarell zum Thema Mykologie des Zoologen und Kunstmalers Fritz Koenen, der auch für seine Illustrationen von zoologischen Fachbücher bekannt war.