Botanik - Mykologie
Koenen, Fritz
Amanita rubescens. Echter Perlpilz. Aquarell, Gouache, Kreide u. Graphit auf Papier. 1938. Ca. 29 x 21 cm. Datiert 19.9.1938. Dekorativ unter Passepartout und unter Glas gerahmt.
Mycology - Amanita. Watercolour, gouache, chalk and graphite on paper. Dated. Decoratively framed under glass and passepartout. - Beautiful watercolour on the subject of mycology by the zoologist and painter Fritz Koenen, who was also known for his illustrations of zoological reference books. - Back of the frame with bookplate of Fritz Koenen.
Fundort: Altenherfen (Nutscheid), Kiefernbestand. - Schönes Aquarell zum Thema Mykologie des Zoologen und Kunstmalers Fritz Koenen, der auch für seine Illustrationen von zoologischen Fachbücher bekannt war. - Rahmen verso mit Exlibris von Fritz Koenen.