Jahrhundertwende
Jan Verhoeven
Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. - With slight traces of age. Minimal and barely visible indentation in the canvas. Harmonious composition with subtle coloring and ethereal effect. - Born in Amsterdam, Jan Verhoeven moved to Paris in 1900 and quickly became acquainted with the artists of the "Fauves". He shared his studio with Kees van Dongen and was on friendly terms with Henri Matisse and André Derain. From 1906 Verhoeven exhibited at the Salon des Indépendants and the Salon d'Automne. This was followed by further exhibitions of his work at the Berlin Secession and the Stedelijk in Amsterdam, among others. From 1910 Verhoeven was a member of the artists' association "Moderne Kunstkring" founded by his friend Piet Mondrian. In 1940 he was deported because of his non-French origin and died the following year.
Damenbildnis (Sara). Öl auf Leinwand. 55 x 38 cm. Signiert. Gerahmt. - Etwas altersspurig. Minimale und kaum sichtbare Einkerbung in der Leinwand. Harmonische Komposition mit subtiler Farbgebung und ätherischer Wirkung.
Der in Amsterdam geborene Künstler Jan Verhoeven zog 1900 nach Paris und machte dort schnell Bekanntschaft mit den Künstlern der "Fauves". Er teilte sein Atelier mit Kees van Dongen und war freundschaftlich mit Henri Matisse und André Derain verbandelt. Ab 1906 stellte Verhoeven im Salon des Indépendants und dem Salon d'Automne aus. Es folgten weitere Werkschauen u.a. in der Berliner Sezession und dem Amsterdamer Stedelijk. Verhoeven war ab 1910 Mitglied in dem von seinem Freund Piet Mondrian gegründeten Künstlerbund "Moderne Kunstkring". 1940 wurde der Künstler aufgrund seiner nichtfranzösischen Herkunft deportiert und starb im folgenden Jahr.