Geometrische Abstraktion - Op Art
(i.e. Holger Sklebe), Robert Rota
Mixed media on buff wove cardboard. Signed, dated and titled. - Slightly browned along the edges and with tiny pinholes in corners as a trace from previous mounting. Once titled the "magician of the spiral", Rotar has been concerned almost exclusively with the theme of the spiral since his artistic beginnings around 1960. Sometimes dynamic, reaching out and whirling, sometimes expanding or contracting. For Rotar, the spiral was the motif in which space and time could be most forcefully combined and visualised. (quoted from public.rz.uni-duesseldorf.de, 14.11.2022)
Force. 1966. Mischtechnik auf chamoisfarbenem Velinkarton. 65 x 50 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. - Entlang der Kanten mit leichter Anbräunung und in den Ecken mit winzig kleinen Einstichlöchlein als Spur der vorherigen Montierung.
Einst als "Magier der Spirale" tituliert, befasst sich Rotar seit seinen künstlerischen Anfängen um 1960 fast ausschließlich mit dem Thema der Spirale. Mal dynamisch, ausgreifend und wirbelnd, mal ausdehnend oder zusammenziehend. Die Spirale war für Rotar das Motiv, in dem sich Raum und Zeit am eindringlichsten verbinden und visualieren ließen. (zit. nach public.rz.uni-duesseldorf.de, zuletzt 14.11.2022)