Klassische Moderne
Hans Otto Orlowski
Girl and Grape (design for the print of the same name). Blue pen and crayon over paper collage on the reverse of a charcoal drawing. Verso with the artist's signet, date and estate stamp, on the front side with the number of the graphic's catalogue raisonné and titled by another hand. - Partly with traces of storage. With small holes along the edges. Colours in good condition. - Enclosed: Corresponding print. Woodcut on paper. Signed, dated and with inventory number. - With horizontal fold trace at the lower edge. Somewhat browned in the former mount.
Mädchen und Weintraube (Entwurf zur gleichnamigen Grafik). 1943. Blaue Feder und Farbkreide über Papiercollage auf Rückseite einer Kohlezeichnung. Verso mit dem Künstlersignet, Datierung und Nachlass-Stempel, vorderseitig von fremder Hand mit Werkverzeichnisnummer der Grafik und betitelt. - Teils mit Lagerspuren. Entlang der Blattkanten mit Löchlein. Farben in gutem Zustand.
Beigegeben: Ders. Zugehörige Graphik. 1956. Holzschnitt auf Papier. 38 x 25,5 cm (52 x 40 cm. Signiert, datiert und mit Werkverzeichnisnummer versehen. - An der Unterkante mit horizontaler Faltspur. Im früheren Passepartoutausschnitt etwas gebräunt.