Zeitgenössische Kunst
Gilles Barbier
Gouache on handmade paper. Signed in pencil and dated on verso. Spot-mounted on backing and framed behind glass. - With small puncture holes in the corners and slight soiling on verso. Sheet with scooped margin on both sides. - Barbier is known for his expansive installations, which, in addition to their reference to his childhood, use the formal language of science fiction to illuminate contemporary themes. In these, he repeatedly uses not only wax figures but also images that, in combination with writing, open up a wide variety of levels of conversation and, following the tradition of comics, adopt the latter's way of reading.
Mrs. Car. 2009. Gouache auf Bütten. 56,5 x 76,3 cm. Mit Bleistift signiert und verso datiert. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert und hinter Glas gerahmt. - In den Ecken mit Einstichlöchlein und verso mit leichten Anschmutzungen. Blatt mit beiseitigem Schöpfrand.
Barbier ist bekannt für seine raumgreifenden Installationen, die neben ihrem Bezug zu seiner Kindheit sich der Formensprache der Science-Fiction bedienen, um zeitgenössische Thematiken zu beleuchten. In diesen verwendet er neben Wachsfiguren auch immer wieder Bilder, die in Kombination mit Schrift verschiedenste Konversationsebenen eröffnen und in Anlehnung an die Tradition des Comics dessen Lesart übernehmen.