Klassische Moderne
Georges Rouault
Lithograph on buff arches. Signed, monogrammed in the stone and inscribed "s". Spot mounted on backing and under passepartout. - With delicate, not very noticeable light margins. The print very good and strong. - Fifth edition. - One of only 25 copies, marked by a letter. - Sheet 3 from the set "Maîtres et petits maîtres d'aujourd'hui". - With the remarque "Femme en Profil, á droite". - With the embossing stamp of the Galerie des Peintres-Graveuers, Paris. The print is excellent, full and powerful.
Parade (Cinquième état). 1926. Lithographie auf chamoisfarbenem Arches. 31,5 x 25,8 cm (50,5 x 33 cm). Signiert, im Stein monogrammiert sowie bezeichnet "s". Punktuell auf Unterlage und unter Passepartout montiert. - Mit zartem, wenig auffälligem Lichtrand. Der Abzug ausgezeichnet, satt und kräftig.
Chapon, 319/ V. - Fünfter Etat. - Eines von nur 25 Exemplaren, die durch einen Buchstaben gezeichnet wurden. - Blatt 3 aus der Folge "Maîtres et petits maîtres d'aujourd'hui". - Mit der Remarque "Femme en Profil, á droite". - Mit dem Prägestempel der Galerie des Peintres-Graveuers, Paris.