Deutsche Nachkriegsmoderne
Georg Muche
With 16 variographies partly in colour as well as 12 offset reproductions on vélin in typographically designed original half linen case. Partly signed in biros and signed in print, dated and numbered. Additionally signed and numbered in the colophon. Variographs lying loose under passepartout. - 2 sheets rubbed and at the back side minimally soiled (motifs not affected), box with abrasion and bumps as well as tears at the upper and lower back edges. Graphics otherwise in a clean condition. Splendid, expressive and vivid prints. - One of 100 copies. - Printed by Staatliche Werkkunstschule Kassel. - The works are 16 variations engraved in electronic technique and twelve offset reproductions after drawings from which the engravings were developed. The printing plates were destroyed after completion. With a short explanation by Hans Konrad Röthel and a text by Martin Heidegger. - Georg Muche was an early artist of the gallery "Der Sturm", a teacher at the art school "Der Sturm", a member of the Novembergruppe and from 1920 was appointed by Walter Gropius to the Bauhaus, where he was first master of woodcarving, then head of the weaving class.
Nemisee. Auge der Diana. 1964. Mit 16 Variographien z.T. farbig sowie 12 Offset-Reproduktionen auf Vélin in typographisch gestalteten Original-Halbleinenkassette. Blattmaße je 41,8 x 47,9 cm. Teils mit Kugelschreiber signiert u. drucksigniert, datiert u. nummeriert. Zusätzlich im Kolophon signiert und nummeriert. Variographien lose unter Passepartout liegend. - 2 Blätter berieben u. verso minimal angeschmutzt (Motive nicht betroffen), Kassette mit Abrieb u. Bestoßungen sowie Einrissen an den Rückenkanten oben und unten. Graphiken sonst in einem sauberen Zustand. Prachtvolle, ausdrucksstarke und lebendige Drucke.
Eines von 100 Exemplaren. - Gedruckt von Staatliche Werkkunstschule Kassel. - Bei den Arbeiten handelt es sich um 16 in elektronischer Technik gravierte Variationen sowie zwölf Offset-Reproduktionen nach Zeichnungen, aus denen die Gravuren entwickelt wurden. Die Druckplatten wurden nach Fertigstellung zerstört. Mit einer kurzen Erläuterung von Hans Konrad Röthel sowie einem Text von Martin Heidegger. - Georg Muche war früh Künstler der Galerie "Der Sturm", Lehrer an der Kunstschule "Der Sturm", Mitglied der Novembergruppe und ab 1920 von Walter Gropius ans Bauhaus berufen worden, wo er zunächst Meister der Holzschnitzerei, dann Leiter der Webereiklasse war.