Jahrhundertwende
Ernst Oppler
Pastel on vélin. Signed. Mounted under mat and framed under glass. - Occasional inconspicuous abrasion. Verso with pale brown spots, insignificant soiling and traces of previous mounting. Graceful and at the same time dynamic composition with a varied and harmonious palette. - The German Impressionist Ernst Oppler studied painting at the Munich Art Academy, among others under Ludwig von Löfftz. After stays in London and Holland, he worked in Berlin from 1905 and joined the Secession around Max Liebermann. From 1909 Oppler developed a passion for ballet and theatre stages and from then on became an important chronicler of stage dance in the early 20th century. The present drawing bears witness to Oppler's keen power of observation and his delicate sense of colour.
Ballett-Tänzerinnen. Pastell auf Vélin. 30 x 43 cm. Signiert. Unter Passepartout montiert und unter Glas gerahmt. - Vereinzelt mit unscheinbarem Abrieb. Verso mit blassbraunen Flecken, unwesentlichen Anschmutzungen und Spuren früherer Montierung. Anmutige und zugleich dynamische Komposition mit vielfältiger und stimmiger Palette.
Der deutsche Impressionist Ernst Oppler studierte Malerei an der Münchener Kunstakademie, u.a. bei Ludwig von Löfftz. Nach Aufenthalten in London und Holland war er ab 1905 in Berlin tätig und trat der dortigen Secession um Max Liebermann bei. Ab 1909 entwickelte Oppler eine Leidenschaft für die Ballett- und Theaterbühnen und wurde fortan zu einem wichtigen Chronist des Bühnentanzes im frühen 20. Jahrhundert. Die vorliegende Zeichnung zeugt von Opplers scharfer Beobachtungsgabe und seinem sensiblen Farbempfinden.