Jahrhundertwende
Emil Orlik
Etching in reddish brown on buff wove paper. Signed and dated as well as signed, dated and titled in the plate. - Paper barely visible with slight traces of fingers and handling. At all good. Splendid, filigree print with very nuanced plate tone and full margins.
Wenzel, der Posaunist. 1893. Radierung in Rotbraun auf chamoisfarbenem Vergée. 16,5 x 9,1 cm (36,7 x 27,8 cm). Signiert und datiert sowie in der Platte signiert, datiert und betitelt. - Papier kaum sichtbar mit leichten Finger- und Griffspuren. Insgesamt gut. Prachtvoller, filigraner Druck mit sehr nuanciertem Plattenton und dem vollen Rand.
Glöckner 1992, 2.