Jahrhundertwende
Emil Orlik
Etching on buff wove paper. Signed. Mounted in spots under map. - With a short marginal tear in the lower area, unobtrusive and not affecting the subject. Corners partly delicately bumped. At all good. Splendid, fine impression. Touching scene. Rare.
Liegendes Baby. Um 1915. Radierung in Braun auf chamoisfarbenem Vélin. 17,4 x 23 cm (24,8 x 34,2 cm). Signiert. Punktuell auf Unterlage montiert. - Mit einem kurzen Randeinriss im unteren Bereich, unauffällig und das Motiv nicht betreffend. Ecken teils zart bestoßen. Insgesamt gut. Prachtvoller, feinliniger Druck. Berührende Szene. Selten.
Glöckner 1980, 159.