Jahrhundertwende
Emil Orlik
Watercolour over black pencil on buff wove paper. Signed and dated. - With slight traces of handling and in the margins partially with superficial paper abrasion. Recto and verso with traces of the former mounting. At all good. Delicate and atmospheric landscape study.
Baumlandschaft. 1931. Aquarell über schwarzem Stift auf chamoisfarbenem Velin. 21,2 x 27,2 cm. Signiert und datiert. - Mit leichten Griffspuren und in den Rändern partiell mit oberflächlichem Papierabrieb. Recto und verso mit Spuren der ehemaligen Montierung. Insgesamt gut. Zarte und atmosphärische Landschaftsstudie.