Klassische Moderne
Dorothea Maetzel-Johannsen
Watercolors over pencil on light buff vergé. Monogrammed. - With slight crease marks. Lower corners bumped. Upper right corner somewhat browned on verso, slightly showing on recto. Verso with annotation in pencil in another hand. Expressive work with fine shadowing. - Provenance: From the artist's estate. - Collection Wolff Buchholz, Hamburg, until 1989 - Hamburg private collection.
o.T. (Kniender weiblicher Akt). Aquarelle über Bleistift auf leichtem, chamoisfarbenem Vergé. 28 x 21,5 cm. Monogrammiert. - Etwas knitterig. Untere Ecken mit leichten Knickspuren. Obere rechte Ecke verso etwas gebräunt, recto minimal durchschlagend. Verso mit Annotation in Bleistift in anderer Hand. Expressive Arbeit mit feiner Schattierung.
Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Künstlerin. - Sammlung Wolff Buchholz, Hamburg, bis 1989. - Hamburger Privatbesitz.