Klassische Moderne
Dorothea Maetzel-Johannsen
Double-sided sheet with female nudes. Charcoal on brownish vergé, one sided heightened with watercolours. Monogrammed. - Partially restored tear in the outer margin. One margin somewhat irregular and with inconspicuous small hole. One side with annotation in pencil by another hand and few traces of previous mounting. Dynamic work with filigree coloring. - Provenance: From the artist's estate. - Collection Wolff Buchholz, Hamburg, until 1989 - Hamburg private collection.
o.T. Beidseitig gestaltetes Blatt mit weiblichen Akten. Aquarelle über Kohle bzw. Kohle auf bräunlichem Vergé. 21 x 33 cm. Monogrammiert. - Teilrestaurierter Einriss im äußeren Blattrand. Ein Rand etwas unregelmäßig und mit unauffälligem kleinen Loch. Eine Seite mit Annotation in Bleistift von fremder Hand und wenigen Spuren früherer Montierung. Schwungvolle Arbeit mit filigraner Farbgebung.
Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Künstlerin. - Sammlung Wolff Buchholz, Hamburg, bis 1989. - Hamburger Privatbesitz.