Klassische Moderne - Expressionismus
Conrad Felixmüller
Colour woodcut on strong wove paper. Signed, numbered and monogrammed in the printing block. - With slight soiling at margins (subject not affected). Splendid print with high-contrast colours. - One of 75 copies. - The painter and graphic artist Conrad Felixmüller studied at the Dresden Art Academy. In 1914 he became a master student of Carl Bantzer. He was rejected by the National Socialists because of his expressionist style.
Rendezvous. 1974/75. Farbholzschnitt auf festem Velin. 30,2 x 25 cm (49 x 38 cm). Signiert, nummeriert sowie im Druckstock monogrammiert. - Mit leichten Anschmutzungen am Rand (Motiv nicht betroffen). Prachtvoller Abzug mit kontrastreichen Farben.
Söhn 699 b. - Ein Exemplar von 75. - Der Maler und Graphiker Conrad Felixmüller studierte an der Dresdner Kunstakademie, 1914 wurde er Meisterschüler von Carl Bantzer. Wegen seines expressionistischen Stils wurde er unter den Nationalsozialisten abgelehnt.