EUR€0 | EUR€10 |
EUR€100 | EUR€10 |
EUR€200 | EUR€20 |
EUR€300 | EUR€30 |
EUR€420 | EUR€30 |
EUR€480 | EUR€20 |
EUR€500 | EUR€50 |
EUR€2,000 | EUR€200 |
EUR€3,200 | EUR€300 |
Demoustier, Charles Albert
Lettres à Émilie sur la mythologie. Mit einem gestochenen Portrait und 36 gestochenen Tafeln nach Vorlagen von Jean-Michel Moreau le Jeune von Delvaux, de Ghendt uva. Paris, Renouard de l'Imprimerie P. Didot 1809. Prachtvolle blaue handgebundene Maroquineinbände mit goldgeprägten Fileten, reicher RVergoldung und Innenkantenvergoldung im gefütterten Schuber. Signiert: R. Petit. (Stehkanten nur minimal berieben).
Cohen-Ricci, 283-285. Reynaud 122. - Erste Ausgabe mit den Tafeln von Moreau le Jeune (1741-1814) und der schönen Didot Typographie. Druck auf Vergé. "Renouard affirmait qu'il serait difficile de concevoir un livre plus élégant et dont les ornements fussent disposés avec plus de profusion et d'agrément." (Cohen-Ricci). - Schöne bibliophile Ausgabe. Wohlerhalten.
With an engraved portrait and 36 engraved plates after engraved plates after designs by Jean-Michel Moreau le Jeune by Delvaux, de Ghendt and others. Splendid blue hand-bound morocco covers with gilt fillets, rich spine decoration and gilt and inner edge gilt in a lined slipcase. Signed: R. Petit (standing edges only minimally rubbed). First edition with the plates by Moreau le Jeune (1741-1814) and the beautiful Didot typography. Printed on vergé. "Renouard stated that it would be difficult to conceive of a book more elegant and whose ornaments were arranged with more profusion and pleasure." (Cohen-Ricci). Fine bibliophile edition. Well presevered.