Geometrische Abstraktion - Op Art
Carlos Cruz-Diez
Colour lithograph on light board. Signed, dated and numbered on verso. - Edges minimally bumped. In good condition. Very splendid print in bright and strong colours. - One of 75 copies. - Carlos Cruz-Diez's works are based on the moiré effect, a technique that uses contrasting coloured lines to create the illusion of movement. He was inspired by the pointillist compositions of Georges Seurat and the illusionist paintings of Josef Albers. Cruz-Diez's intention is to explore perception and aesthetics through his works.
Serie Semana - Miércoles. 2013. Farblithographie auf Vélinkarton. 60 x 60 cm (60 x 60 cm). Verso signiert, datiert und nummeriert. - Kanten minimal angestoßen. In gutem Zustand. Sehr prachtvoller Druck in leuchtenden und kräftigen Farben.
Eines von 75 Exemplaren. - Carlos Cruz-Diez Werke basieren auf dem Moiré-Effekt, einer Technik, bei der durch kontrastierende farbige Linien die Illusion von Bewegung erzeugt wird. Er wurde dabei von den pointillistischen Kompositionen von Georges Seurat und den illusionistischen Gemälden von Josef Albers inspiriert. Cruz-Diez Intention ist es, durch seine Arbeiten die Wahrnehmung und Ästhetik zu erforschen.