Ungarische Moderne
Béla Ban
Pen-and-ink and watercolours on strong vélin. Signed and dated. Mounted in the margins on cardboard and under passepartout. Framed under glass. - With vertical centrefold. Lower margin somewhat creased. Right margin with insignificant pale brown spots. Minimally wavy due to the technique. Colour-fresh and lively composition.
o.T. 27.11.1967. Feder, Aquarelle und Tusche auf festem Vélin. Sichtmaß 23 x 32,5 cm. Signiert und datiert. In den Rändern auf Karton aufgezogen und unter Passepartout montiert. Unter Glas gerahmt. - Mit vertikalem Mittelfalz. Im unteren Rand etwas knitterig. Rechter Rand mit unwesentlichen, blassbraunen Flecken. Technikbedingt minimal gewellt. Farbfrische und lebendige Komposition.