Österreichische Nachkriegsmoderne
Wiener Aktionismus
Arnulf Rainer
Coloured cold-needle etching on cream-coloured wove paper. Signed and numbered. The drypoint in good condition. Extremely splendid and burr-like etching in bright colours and with full margins. - One of 62 copies. - Printed by Karl Imhof, Munich. - The work represents the revision of the etching "Dunkle Furcht" from 1972, which was printed in 1977 by Robert Finger, Vienna for the edition of Galerie Heiner Friedrich, Munich in an edition of 35 copies. - Added: Arnulf Rainer. Übermalte Bücher. Munich 1989. Signed by the artist on the title. Additionally with enclosed printer's note, there numbered again. - The front endpaper with a small tear and one front sheet missing. With a short tear at the front title.
Gipfel. 1989. Farbkaltnadelradierung auf cremefarbenem Velin. 24,1 x 14,4 cm (29,9 x 21 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. - In gutem Zustand. Ausgesprochen prachtvolle und gratige Radierung in leuchtender Farbe und mit dem vollen Rand.
Eines von 62 Exemplaren. - Druck bei Karl Imhof, München. - Die Arbeit stellt die Überarbeitung der Radierung "Dunkle Furcht" von 1972 dar, die 1977 von Robert Finger, Wien für die Edition der Galerie Heiner Friedrich, München in einer Auflage von 35 Exemplaren gedruckt wurde. - Beigegeben: Arnulf Rainer. Übermalte Bücher. München 1989. Auf dem Titel vom Künstler signiert. Zusätzlich mit beigelegtem Druckvermerk, dort nochmals nummeriert. - Der vordere Vorsatz mit kleiner Läsur und der vordere fliegende Vorsatz fehlend. Am Vortitel mit kurzem Einriss.