Jugendstil
Album de la Décoration. 3e volume. Mit 60 Tafeln überwiegend in Chromolithographie. Paris, Librairie des Arts Décoratifs A. Calavas, um 1900. 3 Bll. Folio. OLwd.-Mappe mit einer Deckel-Illustration von Emile-Allain Séguy und Schließbändern (etwas berieben und bestoßen, leicht fleckig).
Art Nouveau - With 60 plates mainly in chromolithography. Folio. Original cloth folder with a cover illustration by Emile-Allain Séguy and closing bands (somewhat rubbed and bumped, lightly spotted). - Third of three volumes. - Splendid collection of decorative designs by renowned French Art Nouveau artists. Included are designs for various fields of arts and crafts: among others screens, tapestries, stained glass windows, fans, friezes, embroideries and jewellery. Among the artists represented are Paul Jouve, Emile-Allain Séguy, Edmond Aman-Jean and Henri Simmen. Some plates were executed by Bertin & Cie. as chromotypography, others printed by Courmont Frères & Cie and R. Engelmann. - Paper partly browned. With small marginal defects. Colors bright and very well preserved.
Dritter von drei Bänden. - Prachtvolle Sammlung von Dekorations-Entwürfen namenhafter französischer Jugendstil-Künstler. Enthalten sind Entwürfe für diverse Bereiche des Kunstgewerbes: u.a. Paravents, Tapisserien, Buntglas-Fenster, Fächer, Friesen, Stickereien und Schmuck. Unter den vertretenden Künstlern befinden sich u.a. Paul Jouve, Emile-Allain Séguy, Edmond Aman-Jean und Henri Simmen. Einige Tafeln wurden von Bertin & Cie. als Chromotypographie ausgeführt, andere gedruckt von Courmont Frères & Cie und R. Engelmann. - Papierbedingt teils gebräunt. Mit kleinen Randläsuren. Farben leuchtend und sehr gut erhalten.