Aesop
Fables d'Ésope représentées en figures avec les explications et les principaux traits de sa vie. Collection de 145 gravures piquantes et d'apologues ingénieux. Pour servir à l'Éducation des enfans des deux sexes. Mit 145 gestochenen Tafeln und gestochenen Text. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Paris, Tardieu Denesle, (um 1810). Kl.-4° Hldr. d. 19 Jhds. mit goldenen RTitel und Deckelfileten (minimal berieben).
With 145 engraved plates and engraved text. Half calf of the 19th century with golden spine title and cover fillets (minimally rubbed). - Each part with its own title page. - Beautiful partly strong impressions with the Aesopian scenes. Partly minimally brown-stained. - Wohlerhalten.
Jeder Teil mit eigenem Titelblatt. - Schöne teils kräftige Abzüge mit den aesopischen Szenerien. Teils minimal braunfleckig.